?

Log in

 
 
04 April 2011 @ 01:27 pm
Fic: Words will Always Retain their Power (6)  

Title: “Words will Always Retain their Power”  (6/8)
Author/Artist: Gategurl/The Readers Muse
Character/Pairing: Finch/Dominic
Rating: Mature
Warning/Notes: Adult language, slash, work in progress.
Summary: “For better or for worse it seemed that V, whoever he might have truly been, had succeeded. Parliament and Big Ben had been reduced to a gloriously charred snarl of smouldering rubble, dust, broken brick and bent metal slats. And now, it seemed that only time would tell if it had truly been for the good of it all..”

Words will always retain their Power - Chapter 6

 
 
 
Crocodile_Eat_Ucrocodile_eat_u on April 18th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
I want you to know that I am absoultely loving this fic and everytime I see a post on my flist I jump up and down in happiness!

It's so compelling and beautiful to read in a heart wrenching way. Finch's mind and thought patterns are so strong and painful that it's exhausting following him- which is marvelous because you've captured his character perfectly. I adore this so much and am eagerly awaiting more. :D
Gategurl: Finch/Dominic - dead endsgategurl on April 19th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
You have officially made my day. Please marry me. For serious.
I kinda got discouraged, thinking it wasn't being followed or what not. You have totally renewed my interest in working on this fic. Thank you!

I am glad that you can really see Finch's personality, what a compliment!

I was in the process of proof reading and tweaking chapter 7, so now I will get back to it! Thanks again! Expect the 7th chapter sometime this week!
Crocodile_Eat_Ucrocodile_eat_u on April 19th, 2011 01:47 am (UTC)
Haha no I should be asking you to marry me because of this lovely story!

And no don't get discouraged! It's really really good- just so bloody compelling. I really don't know where to begin but it'd be a crime if you didn't finish it! I have such a soft spot for Finch/Dominic and this is by far one of the best stories I've read of them. ^^

Oh yay! *hugs you* I will be eagerly awaiting it! ^^
Gategurl: Finch - The moment V's broadcastgategurl on April 19th, 2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
Then we shall just cut to the chase and get married tomorrow. :D

This makes me excited to finish this chapter up then! Totally pumped! It is really good to hear that people are reading and enjoying!

I plan this chapter and then one more and it will be wrapped up.

*scurries back to her mound of editing*
Crocodile_Eat_Ucrocodile_eat_u on April 20th, 2011 11:20 pm (UTC)
Ah Vegas it is then! Nothing better than a Vegas wedding!

Oh yay! I am literally bouncing for joy as we speak! I will be camping at this very post waiting for more! God I sound so bloody ungrateful!

Here- *hands over heart* <3 in exchange for your wonderful writing! ^^
Gategurl: Hot Fuzz - cootiesgategurl on April 21st, 2011 11:09 pm (UTC)
I adore you. For serious batman.
And on the note of writing, I finished Chapter 7 up last night. It will be up on friday! Sqweeeeeee!
Crocodile_Eat_Ucrocodile_eat_u on April 21st, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwwwwwww yeeeeeeeeahhhhhhh!

I am literally waiting by my friggin laptop! I neeeeeeed to know what happend next! LIKE SO FRIGGEN MUCH! XD

OH MY GAWWD EPIC HOTFUZZ ICON! Lol I'm a diehard Nick/Danny fan! XD
Gategurl: Finch - The moment V's broadcastgategurl on April 21st, 2011 11:14 pm (UTC)
OMG. FINE. I WILL POST IT NOW. HAPPY!?!?!?!!?

Snort. I adore Hot Fuzz. I ship Nick and Danny..and AHEM. The Andes! (I think it is the moustaches! So posh! :D)
Crocodile_Eat_Ucrocodile_eat_u on April 21st, 2011 11:16 pm (UTC)
OHHHHH FUCK YEAH! *puches air* WOOOOOOOOT!

*picks you up and twirls you around*

Gurl the moustaches so bloody sexy it's unbelievable. But I'm biased- I <3 moustaches! The Andes are brilliant! XD

*glittery eyes* Are you reeeeeeeeealy posting it now?? Really really? *___________*

Here have some love! *hands over love*
Gategurl: Daryl - truck and sharp colorsgategurl on April 21st, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
Booya blatch! Totally! I just posted it.

11 pages of SMUT. SMUUUUUUUUUTTTTT. I think it might totally fail..

OH WELL. YOU ASKED FOR IT.

Crocodile_Eat_Ucrocodile_eat_u on April 21st, 2011 11:26 pm (UTC)
Oh darling this is the most wonderful engagement present ever! *kisses you*

That's it biatch- you asked for it. I'M GOING TO FRIEND YOU!

Now we're making a commitment! XD

Oh gawwwwwwwd! *____* SMUT! HORAAAAY!!! <3<3<3

You really are the best. <3
Gategurl: Telsa - Neckgategurl on April 21st, 2011 11:27 pm (UTC)
Like wise chicklet. Thus the whole world shall know of our EPIC ROMANCE!!
THOUGH. Seriously...it IS like...11 pages of SMUT.

*bites nails*
Crocodile_Eat_Ucrocodile_eat_u on April 21st, 2011 11:33 pm (UTC)
High five for EPIC ROMANCE!

Gurl in my opinion 11 pages of smuttery is NOT ENOUGH! Careful- you don't want me to kidnap you and force you to write finch/dominic smut for me forever! <3 Haha!

And don't be nervous- I'm sure it's fucking brilliant! *scampers off to read it*
Gategurl: Finch/Dominic - dead endsgategurl on April 21st, 2011 11:38 pm (UTC)
Dude I would high five you with my feet if I could. Don't ask me to be so bendy just yet, I only just got off work.

OMG. SERIOUSLY. LIKE THAT WOULD EVER be a chore? Finch/Dominic practically write themselves.

I haven't written anything smutty in a while so truly this might actually blow. Plus you want to stay true to interpretations of the characters at the same time..

(PS: Since I am stalking my own ff.net I am now nervous that my 'british' slang might suck. Please tell me if that is the case)